The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd (TAS)
Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of Policy

  1. 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd' acknowledges the importance of protecting the personal data entrusted to us.

    Hence, we are committed to fully implementing and complying with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA").

    This Privacy Policy states the practices and principles adopted by The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd (our "Company") in safeguarding personal data in compliance by the PDPA.

2. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to Personal Data collected through our website (www.thealternativestory.com), including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Website”), and any pages in the thealternativestory.com domain, and also applies to all Personal Data collected in the course of the Services that we offer.

This Policy does not apply in respect of Personal Data provided to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or from) our Website. Please always review the privacy practices of any third-party website or company before deciding whether to provide any information.

You are accepting the practices described in this Policy by using our Website or Services. Please delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services if you do not agree with this Policy.

Your continued use of our Website or Services will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

3. Collection of Personal Data

Broadly speaking, we collect Personal Data of individuals who may include staff, customers, parents and students (collectively referred to as "individual").

3.1 This takes place when an individual does the following, whether within or outside Singapore (non-exhaustive list) :
3.1.1 Submits any kind of registration form (hardcopy or online forms included) pertaining to our Company's classes or activities;
3.1.2 Any person(s) who contacts our Company for enquiries (includes but not limited to emails, phone calls, text messages);
3.1.3 Visits our branches or participates in our activities and (or) programmes;
3.14 Makes payment towards our Company (via the branches, or electronically);
3.1.5 Submits his / her personal data to ur Company for any other purposes (including purposes of employment) and
3.1.6 Requests us to contact him / her;

3.2    The type of personal data collected by our Company may include an individual's:
3.2.1    Personal details (such as name, age, date of birth, religion, gender, nationality, marital status, etc.);
3.2.2    Personal identification details (such as NRIC, FIN, Passport Number, Birth Certificate Number and applicable permits, such as employment pass, work permit, etc.);
3.2.3    Personal contact details (such as telephone numbers or email addresses, etc.);
3.2.4    Demographic information (such as address, postal code, preferences and interests, etc.);
3.2.5    Educational background (such as educational institution, educational qualification, etc.);
3.2.6    Information relating to employment application (such as employment history, etc.);
3.2.7 Financial information (such as bank account or credit/debit card numbers, etc.);
3.2.8 Signature;
3.2.9 Photograph, audio/video recording and digital image (including CCTV footage);
3.2.10 IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, a list of URLS starting with a referring site, the individual's activity on this Web Site, and the site he exits to (automatically collected when the individual accesses this Site);
3.2.11 Cookie information; and
3.2.12 Any other personal information that an individual may offer voluntarily.

3.3    The exact data to be collected will depend on the purpose and needs of the specific activity.

4. Purpose Limitation Obligation

4.1      Our Company collects, uses and discloses the individual's personal data for the following purposes:
4.1.1    Planning, administrating, conducting and organising activities, classes and programmes
4.1.2    Providing customer care and managing relationships with customers;
4.1.3    Managing operations and (or) administration or other internal matters including record keeping;
4.1.4    Responding to the individual's queries and requests;
4.1.5    Internal and external communication and publications;
4.1.6    Delivering information regarding news, publications and events;
4.1.7    Communicating with the individuals of changes and developments to our Company's policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing the individuals in relation to products and services offered to the individuals;
4.1.8    Resolving complaints and handle requests and enquiries;
4.1.9    Conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis;
4.1.10   Management and administration of employment relationships or;
4.1.11 Any other matters in respect of which it is reasonably necessary for our Company to communicate with the individual;
4.1.12    Any other purposes of which our Company may notify individuals from time to time.

4.2    Our Company aims to only collect, use or disclose personal data about an individual which it considers reasonably necessary for the purposes underlying such collection, use or disclosure.

4.3    Individual's personal data will be retained by our Company as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.

4.4    Where our Company collects data for purposes other than those listed above, its purpose would be disclosed to the individual, by suitable means, when collecting the personal data from the individual.

4.5    Personal data will generally be obtained directly from the individual. In the case of children who are 12 years old and below, personal data will be collected from either their parents or guardians, unless specific and (or) unusual circumstances require that the collection be made directly from the child concerned.

5. Consent Obligation

5.1    By submitting his or her personal data to our Company, the individual agrees and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of his personal data by us for some or all of the purposes mentioned above.

5.2    Our Company will not use the personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was collected. Should we require any personal data in its possession to be used for a purpose other than those for which consent was originally given, fresh consent will be sought in order to use the data for that new purpose.

5.3 If the individual provides us with personal information relating to a third party (e.g. information of his spouse, children, parents or relatives), he represents to us that he has obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

5.4    The individual may at any time withdraw any consent given in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of his personal data by giving prior notice in the form of a formal written request addressed to 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd', unless such personal data is necessary for our Company to fulfill its legal obligations.

Our Company shall comply with the withdrawal request and shall cease to process the individual's personal data. The individual should be aware that that once consent is withdrawn, his or her request for any of the above purposes may as well be cancelled, and hence we may not be able to fulfill our services to him / her.

6. Accuracy Obligation

Our Company shall make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual's information it keeps are accurate, up-to-date and complete. We rely on the individual's self-notification of any changes to their personal data that is relevant to 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd'.

7. Protection Obligation

7.1    Our Company will not use the personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was collected. Should we require any personal data in our possession to be used for a purpose other than those for which consent was originally given, fresh consent will be sought in order to use the data for that new purpose.

7.2    Our Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, the personal data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

7.2.1    The staff within 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd', its affiliated businesses, subsidiaries and franchises ( who are equally committed to providing the same level of care and service to the individuals and who also follow the same Privacy Policy as The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd);
7.2.2    Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to our Company, such as website maintenance services, internet cloud services, courier services, other operational services and / or other services to 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd';
7.2.3    Our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
7.2.4    Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
7.2.5    Any other party to whom the individual authorises us to disclose his Personal Data to.

7.3    Our Company will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. The individual should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of the personal data and will constantly review and enhance our information security measures.

7.4    Our Company's staff are required to keep personal data confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

7.5    Our Company may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside of Singapore. Where we do so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

7.6    Our Company will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the third parties, whom the personal data is being disclosed to, will provide a comparable standard of protection to the personal data. However, our Company does not provide any warranty or take any responsibility of any misuse undertaken by those third parties.

7.7    Save as set out under this Policy, unless we are obliged or permitted by the Act to do so, the individual's personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties without his/her permission.

8. Access and Correction Obligation

An individual may apply for a copy of his personal data held by our Company or request for his personal data to be updated or corrected by sending a formal written request to our Data Protection Officer.

Request for Personal data access or correction by individuals, including any enquires and complains shall be submitted to the 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd'. Upon receipt of such a request, Our Company shall verify the identity of the individual before responding to the request for access or correction and may also request for additional information from the requestor to aid in the investigation.

9. Retention Limitation Obligation

Our Company shall retain the individual's personal data only for as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected for or as required by law. Once the data in our Company's possession is no longer necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, the data will be destroyed or anonymised in a secure manner.

10. Transfer Limitation Obligation

Our Company will transfer personal data to third parties in a country or territory outside Singapore only if required.
Such transfer shall be done in a manner that is secure and appropriately aligned with PDPA requirements.

11. Openness Obligation

Our Company shall develop and publish the relevant Data Protection Policy Statements to inform the relevant individuals declaring the manner that their personal data are collected, used and disclosed. 

Such statements shall be made available to the relevant individuals upon request, or may be published in an appropriate manner on the appropriate platform that TAS deems fit.

12. Policy Updates

This Policy may be updated from time to time to take account of changes in policy, technology, and (or) to ensure compliance with any legislative changes.

13. Point of Contact

If there are any queries about this policy or feedback regarding the handling of personal data, please contact 'The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd' at:

The Alternative Story Learning Centre Pte Ltd (TAS)
703 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8 #02-2535
Singapore 560703
+65 6758 8744
support@thealternativestory.com